Name:Trial pits north-east of Two Bridges

Summary

Features visible from aerial photographs were originally identified as hut circles but this was later revised; they are now thought to be trial pits, probably associated with the nearby quarry.

• TRIAL PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Osa=sx67nw82/plan. Vis=14/12/1979 (?os) Hut circles at SX 6115 7525 and SX 6117 7525.

Royal Air Force, 02/07/1964, F62/58/6399, 034-35 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

Probable hut circles visible on 1960s aerial photograph. Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

Pattison, P., 1989, Field investigation south-west of Crockern Tor (Report - Survey). SDV249179.

Vis=23/6/1989 (rchm) two suspected huts interpreted by ?os as pits are probably this site + subsheet. These are at sx61177518 + sx61197518, approached from s by a disused grass track now blocked by field wall. Probably trial pits. At above ngr is evidence of peat cutting (nmr citing pattison).