Name:Neaile Headstone, Dunterton Churchyard

Summary

Headstone, dated 1753, to James Neaile. Slate with nowy head, spade shaped shield above inscription with serifs, with short verse below.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1753 AD to 1753 AD (Between))

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., 1998, Headstone, Dunterton Church (Worksheet). SDV343893.

Slate headstone. James Neaile (died1753 aged 38). Skull and crossbones and hourglass plus 'Memento Mori'. Inscription: 'My glass was quickly run. My days did swiftly fly/ like to a tale that is began/ and ended by and by'. Listed Grade II. Located 1 metre north of rood loft projection.

Headstone, 1753. To James Neaile. Slate with nowy head. Spade shaped shield above inscription with serifs with short verse below. Other details: LBS 92314.