Name:Circular feature by road north of Cherrybrook Bridge

Summary

A circular feature consisting of an eastern bank surrounding a sunken area. Possibly modern and of military origin.

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • EARTHWORK (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1979 AD (Between))
  • PIT (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1979 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 030-31 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

Circular mark at SX 6356 7738. Possibly a hut circle.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX67NW84, photo (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV249104.

(04/12/1979) On the lower western slope of Lakehead Hill beside the road is a pit 6.9 metres in diameter and 1 metres deep with a complete earthen rim 1.3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. It appears to be fairly modern and may be a quarry pit. No survey action.

Not recorded.

(21/07/1989) A circular feature consisting of an eastern bank surrounding a sunken area at SX 6356 7738 on a gentle slope. A circular bank of earth and some stone, 1.5 metres wide, surrounds a sunken area 4.5 metres across. This area is flat-bottomed and terraced into the slope to a depth of 0.7-0.9 metres below the bank crest. Externally the bank is 0.5 metres high. Internally the slope is sharp, externally it is more gentle. This feature is not just a pit or quarry; it is too regular and deliberate. Its situation is noteworthy, on the end of slight bluff at the west end of Lakehead Hill, with clear views from north east round to south west. It does not resemble any recognised class of prehistoric monument and its state of preservation suggests that it is relatively modern. Function remains unclear.
Just to the south west is a small, subcircular hole 2.5 metres across and 0.6 metres deep with crude stone revettment along its west side. Its purpose is uncertain also. Both are the sort of earthworks which could be associated with military activity.