Name:Maynard School, Bere Alston

Summary

The oldest known purpose-built school building still in use in Devon, founded as charity school in the mid 1600s. Considerably altered and extended in the 19th century, now part of Bere Alston primary school.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SCHOOL (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'School' shown. Map object based on this source.

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., 1998, Maynard School, Station Road (Worksheet). SDV257596.

Maynard School. Oldest known purpose-built school building still in use in Devon. Founded as charity school in mid 1600s. Decorated granite doorway dated 1665. Considerably altered and extended in 19th century. Now part of Bere Alston primary school. Details in worksheet.

Map object based on this source.

School. Dated 1665, considerably altered and extended in C19. Rendered rubble walls with chamfered plinth. Gable ended asbestos slate roof with decorative ridge tiles. Plan originally probably comprised 2 large school rooms, either side of an entrance passage, the left-hand room ran back at right angles. It is not clear whether the original building incorporated accommodation for the schoolmaster or pupils. Adjoin- ing rear wing which may be original as a thin brick wall divides it from the C19 rear wing to its right. One storey with inserted attic. Asymmetrical 3 window front with a projecting gable to left which has tall 4-light chamfered granite mullion window with arched heads and square hoodmould. To its right is segmental headed granite doorway with roll moulding and scroll stops, carved leaf design to spandrels and flower motif to labels of hoodmould. Date stone of 1665 above. Probably C19 ribbed plank door. To its right are 2 3-light granite mullion windows, chamfered and square-headed with hoodmoulds. At rear of this section is smaller similar 2 light window without hoodmould re-used in an outshut. At right gable end is similar window to that at front of bay. 2 gabled rear wings have C19 casements of 4 and 2 lights with reproduction hoodmoulds and there are similar windows along the left-hand side of the building. No original features visible internally. This building was founded as a charity school for 8 pupils by Sir John Maynard who was Lord of the manor 1646 until his death in 1690. It is the oldest known purpose- built school building in Devon. Source: present Headmaster of school.