Name:Site of a cist at Beardown Farm

Summary

Documentary sources record a cist here that was investigated in 1832 (Anna Eliza Bray) and contained a pot sherd. No subsequent sources have located it and it is believed to have been long destroyed.

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Bray, A. E., 1879, The Borders of the Tamar and the Tavy (Vol 1) New 3rd? Edition, 343-4 (Article in Serial). SDV247402.

(?Originally published as Bray, E. 'Borders of the Tamar and Tavy etc.', Vol 1 (1838) pages 343-4).
11 September 1932. Excursion on Dartmoor. Kistvaen, &c, on Bair-Down. Two or three minutes walk from the house, in a north-east direction. Remains of a kistvaen consisting of three stones, about 6 or 8 inches high forming three sides of an oblong square. Removed rushes and turf, a rough pavement was found around the stones (extending 3 or 4 feet). The stones face the cardinal points; that at the western end measured 2 feet 8 inches long. The northern stone is 3 feet 10 inches, the southern about the same dimensions; the eastern stone is missing. The centre was removed, about 2 and a half feet and natural ground was found. The cist stones reached this depth. Hannaford believed the cist to have been opened previously and that the eastern stone had probably been removed for wall building. A small fragment of rough earthenware was found in the cavity, assumed to be part of a burial urn.

Burnard, R., 1890, Notes on Dartmoor Kistvaens, 201 (Article in Serial). SDV265355.

Burnard, R., 1895, Dartmoor Kistvaens, 161-2 (Article in Serial). SDV249234.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 114 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Fragments of pottery found in cist near bear down house.Fragments of pottery found in cist near Bear Down House.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 148, Lydford (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(18/07/1976) Area visited - informed by occupants of Bearsdon Farm that others had failed to find the cist. Bray explored it in 1832 and found a coarse potsherd, reddish externally and deep brown internally. The site is believed to have been destroyed many years ago.

(11/12/1979) No cist could be found in the pasture fields north-east of Beardown Farm, formerly Beardown House, and the present owners have no knowledge of the cist.
The remains of a cist surrounded by a rough pavement was examined by Bray in September 1832 "two or three minutes walk north-east of Bearsdown House". Three stones of a 1.3m long cist stood 80mm above ground level. A small piece of coarse pottery was found inside (citing Bray).

There are no aerial photos available of this area.