Name:Collytown Farmhouse

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FARMSTEAD (X to XXI - 901 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=henry, a. /tda/133(december 2001)86/silver + salvation: a late fifteenth century confessors itinerary throughout the parish of bere ferrers, devon/copy in pf.

HENRY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV234825.

Farmstead now known as collytown manor (henry).

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., 1998, Collytown Farmhouse (Worksheet). SDV259388.

Collytown farmhouse. Probably 17th century with 18th century additions. Modernised 20th century. Stone rubble, partly rendered. Slate hung upper floor and slate roof with decorative ridge tiles; three rendered rubble stacks; much restored.

Farmhouse. Probably C17 with C18 addition, modernised in C20. Rendered rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof which has decorative ridge tiles. 3 rendered rubble stacks: one axial, one lateral stack at rear of left-hand side, one lateral stack at rear of parallel block. Appears originally to have been 2-room-and-through-passage plan with a rear lateral stack to smaller left-hand room possibly the kitchen and axial stack backing onto passage to right-hand room possibly the parlour. A parallel heated block was added at the rear of the right hand room probably in the C18, for service purposes. Modernised in circa early C20 when original features are likely to have been concealed, passage was blocked and staircase inserted. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front of C20 3 light casements with small panes, ground floor right hand window has 4 lights. C20 plank door to right of centre under doorhood supported on posts. Rear parallel block extends partly to the right. Small outbuilding attached to the front of the house at right angles towards the right hand end. Interior: Right hand room has chamfered cross beams with bar and hollow step stops. Modern grates in both principal rooms may conceal original open fireplaces. Despite later alterations this house preserves a relatively traditional exterior and is likely to conceal more early features internally.