Name:Finger post at the junctionof Fore Street and Station Road, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Ornate cast iron finger post with compass points and acorn finial. Points to Chucksford, Lopwell, Bere Alston, Clamoak and Holeshole.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FINGER POST (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Guide post ('G.P') marked.

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., 1998, Road Sign (Worksheet). SDV256680.

Vintage cast-iron road sign 'Clamoak/Holes hole; Berealston; Chucks Ford/Lopwell'; plus north/south/east/west compass points and decorative pine cone finial.

Jenkinson, T., 2006, Unclassified/B3257 Lewtrenchard to Bere Ferrers (Report - Survey). SDV348114.

Cast iron finger post with black acorn finial in Bere Ferrers at junction with Station Road pointing the directions to Chucksford, Lopwell, Bere Alston, Clamoak and Holeshole. Dates to the 1930s.
Date of most recent survey: 24th December 2004. In good condition with some slight rusting at the hinges.

Strong, L. A., 2015, Fingerpost at Bere Ferrers at Junction between Fore Street and Station Road (Worksheet). SDV361036.

Site visit: 14th February 2015. Fingerpost at Bere Ferrers at the junction between Fore Street and Station Road. Ornate cast iron finger post, with compass points on the collar below the wings. Points the direction to Berealston, Chuckford, Clamoak, Lopwell and Holeshole.
In fair concondition although vegetation is encroaching upon it.

Guide post ('GP') marked.