Name:Blaxton Limekilns, Bickleigh

Summary

A row of limekilns built in the late 18th or early 19th century. They are depicted in a sketch by William Turner thought to date circa 1813. The lime kilns are now overgrown and partially collapsed.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• LIME KILN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

BLAXTON LIMEKILNS SITUATED ON BLAXTON QUAY TO N OF PRESENT BLAXTON COTTAGE. SHOWN ON 1870 OS 6" MAP (DYER + MANNING).

DES=DYER, M. + MANNING, P./EXETER ARCHAEOLOGY:TAMAR VALLEY DISCOVERY TRAIL SURVEY/(1998)/WORKSHEET IN PF

Turner, J.M.W., 1813, Blaxton Quay, Bickleigh, South Hams (Illustration). SDV364913.

Sketch and watercolour by William Turner depicting Blaxton Quay with lime kilns in view.

Department of Environment, 1995, Bickleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340237.

Lime kiln at Blaxton Quay. Late 18th- early 19th century. Limestone rubble. Rectangular plan containing 6 half-round chambers. Single storey. Substantial range with battered sides, two evenly spaced round- arched entrances to the front, and smaller arches set in each return. The upper surface from which the 6 kilns were charged is overgrown and inaccessible. Interior contains 6 half-round kilns, the end two emptied from the openings in the returns, while the other four open off each side of the large front arches. An unusually large industrial lime kiln for this area, and reported to be the most substantial in the district. It was sited beside the quay to receive coal from South Wales as is more common in north Devon and Somerset. Other details: LBS No 443379.

Bellamy, L., et al, 2002, A Study of the Maritime Archaeology of the Eastern Tamar Estuary (Report - Survey). SDV348208.

The six kilns are situated in one block to the south of the mill. Burn marks were visible up the walls in each kiln indicating their function. The block itself is almost completely intact. Albeit almost completely overgrown by vegetation. The kilns are situated near the quay and between Blaxton Mill and the remains of Blaxton Cottage. The kilns are listed.

Tamar Valley AONB volunteers, 2015, Blaxton Mill and associated millpond and Blaxton Limekilns. (Worksheet). SDV361038.

Row of three limekilns built onto the north-eastern side of a rock outcrop with two large entrance tunnels in the north-eastern face and two smaller side tunnels at either end of the structure. The opening of then large right hand tunnel is overgrown and the interior has partly collapsed. The other tunnels are reasonably intact. The top of the structure is also overgrown. The middle combustion chamber has collapsed, the one to the left has been used as a rubbish dump and the one to the right appears to have been infilled.
The limekilns are depicted in a sketch by J. M. W. Turner thought to date from 1813.

Smart, H, 2022, Images of Limekilns, Bickleigh, South Hams (Ground Photograph). SDV364905.