Name:Blaxton Quay, Bickleigh

Summary

Blaxton Quay marked on 19th century maps. A ferry across the Tavy to Bere Ferrers is recorded here in the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• QUAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

BLAXTON QUAY SHOWN ON OS (1870) MAP. FERRY OF BLAKESTON ACROSS THE TAVY RECORDED IN 1263 PRESUMABLY USED THIS POINT (DYER + MANNING).

DES=DYER, M. + MANNING, P./EXETER ARCHAEOLOGY:TAMAR VALLEY DISCOVERY TRAIL SURVEY/(1998)/WORKSHEET IN PF

GOVER, J.E.B. + MAWER, A. + STENTON, F.M./THE PLACE-NAMES OF DEVON/(1931)

DES=DYER, M.J. + MANNING, P.T./OBJECTIVE 5B: LOWER TAMAR VALLEY RECREATION & LAND MANAGEMENT INITIATIVE: CULTURAL HERITAGE APPRAISAL/(1998)65/EA REPORT 98.60

Turner, J.M.W., 1813, Blaxton Quay, Bickleigh, South Hams (Illustration). SDV364913.

Sketch drawing and watercolour by William Turner depicting Blaxton Quay, the limekils are also shown.

Blaxton Quay marked.

Bellamy, L., et al, 2002, A Study of the Maritime Archaeology of the Eastern Tamar Estuary (Report - Survey). SDV348208.

The remains of Blaxton Quay comprise of the watermill, the quay and the limekilns. Tamar barges would have been able to pull alongside the quay and load/unload. Now the quay would prove unapproachable by any vessel.

Tamar Valley AONB volunteers, 2015, Blaxton Mill and associated millpond and Blaxton Limekilns. (Worksheet). SDV361038.

It is not clear where the quay was located although the base of a wall close to the tidemill could be the remains of a landing stage. A ferry is reported to have operated from Blaxton Quay to Bere Ferrers in the 13th century century and there are also records of coal arriving here for the limekilns from South Wales.
The quay is marked on a map of 1870 and a painting by JMW Turner shows boats moored by the limekilns.