Name:Cairn on Cator Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

ANCIENT MONUMENTS, REES, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV298941.

Vis=4/5/1977 (ancient monuments, rees). Cairn 6: 15 feet diameter, 3 feet high, of small stones overgrown with gorse and heather on unenclosed moorland.

Osa=sx67ne7. Cairn is on cator common (osa). Stone circle containing the tumulus is almost exactly like the one half mile north (O. G. S. Crawford citing Breton, undated):
Cairn, to the south-west of (a) - (SX 67 NE45), 15 ft. diameter and 3 ft high; comprised of small stones overgrown with gorse and heather on unenclosed moorland (H. H. Breton).

Dcra widecombe survey/(1979)vol v 959. Ring cairn, containing tumulus.

(SX 67427800) Tumulus (NR).

RAF, 1951, 540/483, 3041-3042 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224110.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 176 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(18/06/1972) Cairn, hollow towards centre. Retaining circle of c.28 upright slabs, mostly turned inwards. Diameter 18.0m, height 0.6m.

The cairn and the ring cairn are very clearly visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 38-9 60 70 fig 12, b3 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Turner describes this site as an embanked circle; an annular bank or earth and/or stones with an inner edge of orthostats. Inner diam 13.8 with bank 1.5m wide and 0.5m high. May have been altered in antiquity with one third of the circumference of the inner kerb masked by a bank similar to a ring cairn. Stones lean inwards. Much disturbed (turner).