Name:Bellever Clapper Bridge

Summary

Remains of a clapper bridge over the East Dart River. Probably medieval in origin and located on a track known as the Lich Way.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NE9

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Marked as Cyclopean Bridge.

Amery, J. S., 1916 - 1917, The Chapel at Tor Royal, Part 1, 182 (Article in Serial). SDV246787.

Bridge built at Bellever in the early 19th century to allow the Vicar of Widecombe to take services at the new Princetown church.

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

Of equal importance structurally to Postbridge clapper bridge, although it is a less simple structure. Probably of more recent date, too. A more modern bridge was constructed alongside in early 19th century.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 32-3 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Remains of a clapper bridge with three openings. In 1809 it was used for foot passengers. By about 1850 the central stone slab was missing.

Cyclopean bridge, clapper bridge. Centre stone missing otherwise in good condition.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 206 (Monograph). SDV149229.

(27/08/1992) SX65847732. Bellever Bridge, a partly destroyed three-span clapper bridge which formerly carried the Postbridge to Widecombe track over the East Dart River. Apart from the missing central span the structure appears to be in good order.

'Clapper bridge' depicted on the modern mapping.

Remains of clapper bridge over East Dart River. Medieval in origin. Piers of large granite blocks with granite slab lintels. Originally four spans, only two preserve their lintels. This bridge is likely to have been on the medieval track known as the lich way which led from the Ancient Tenements on the Forest to Lydford.