Name:Manor of Bradninch

Summary

The manor is recorded in Domesday Book of 1086 at which time it was held by William Cheever. It became part of the Duchy of Cornwall in 1377.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• MANOR (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

Full description

Worth, R. N., 1893, The Identifications of the Domesday Manors of Devon, 316 (Article in Serial). SDV21436.

The Manor House is suggested to be the probable approximate site of the Domesday Manor of Bradenese.

Morris, J., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One), 19.31 (Monograph). SDV356768.

Held by William Cheever. Pre 1066 it was held by the Saxon Brictwold. Recorded as having 42 villagers and 6 smallholders. There were 33 acres of meadow, 200 acres of pasture, 30 acres of woodland and 30 acres of underwood. There was also a mill.
See publication for full details.

Dyer, M. J. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Culver Close, Bradninch, 1-2 (Report - non-specific). SDV336303.

The Manor of Bradninch was held by the Saxon Brictwold. At Domesday it was one of 46 manors owned by William Cheever. The manor was included in the original charter establishing the Duchy of Cornwall in 1377.

Various, Various, Mixed Material Relating to Bradninch (Un-published). SDV358578.