Name:Settlement

Summary

Three disturbed hut circles and several incomplete enclosures are visible at this location. One of the hut circles, althought robbed is in good condition.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246821.

Enclosure and hut circle visible on os 6" (1963) map (rchm). This feature is only faintly visible the sw end with the hut circle appears to have gone (rchm citing aph).

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV246824.

Des=ancient monuments/(2000). Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) Pound and hut circle s of bellever bridge. appears to lie within scheduled area sam 28733 'two irregular aggregate field systems with associated settlements, part of a coaxial field system, boundary stones and historic fields on riddon ridge' (am).

Osa=sx67ne11. Vis=19/7/1952 (os) hut circle quite distinct and undisturbed, pound very distinct. Pound(leng 55m, widt 36.5m), hut circle diam 6.40m.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F62/58/6399, 026-27 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

This feature is only faintly visible. The south-west end with the hut circle appears to have gone.

Not visible on any aerial photograph available 06/08/1985.

(27/08/1992) Centred SX 65827700. Three disturbed hut circles and several incomplete enclosures lie on a shelf on the west facing slope of Riddon Ridge just above the floodplain of the East Dart River.
The huts have been robbed though one (1) still survives in a fair condition. All the huts have been levelled into the gentle slope. Two huts (1) and (3) possess identifiable entrances. The associated enclosures are only partially preserved and constitute part of a much larger field system (SX 67 NE 10) that extended approximately 800m to the south-east. The field walls are typically of substantial boulder and slab construction between 1.0m to 1.5m wide and remaining to a maximum height of 0.5m.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCME Riddon Ridge survey.
A further table of information on the settlement is held in the NRHE archive.