Name:Hut circle on east side of Riddon Ridge

Summary

The remains of a well preserved prehistoric hut circle measuring up to 2.7m in diameter and up to 0.8m high. The entrance was probably on the south side.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NE14

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV246732.

Des=ancient monuments/(2000). Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) two irregular aggregate field systems with associated settlements, part of a coaxial field system, boundary stones and historic fields on riddon ridge (am).

(23/07/1952) SX 6659 7655 Hut circle. Hut circle surveyed as a good specimen with well defined entrance facing south. Hut circle on east side of Riddon Ridge.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6676/4, 98-103 (Aerial Photograph). SDV246734.

Very prominent hut circle as seen on 1977 NMR aerial photograph. Set within a complex of enclosures SX67NE/150 which it is probably related to.

(27/08/1992) SX 66617662. A well-preserved hut circle located on the gentle north-east facing slope of Riddon Ridge 600m west-south-west of Grendon Strip Plantation. Measuring 8.0m north to south by 7.6m it retains most of its internal and external wall facings. The walls stand up to 2.7m wide and an average 0.8m high; the entrance probably lay in the south side. It has been levelled into the slope by terracing 0.3m high on the eastern side and the interior is strewn with small stones and boulders.
There are no contemporary field boundaries directly associated with this hut and it lies within a medieval enclosure (SX 67 NE 126).
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.

(17/03/1999) Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement situated within an irregular aggregate field system on Riddon Ridge. Diameter 8.4m. Double orthostat wall 2.5m wide, 1.35m high. The most visually impressive hut circle on Riddon Ridge. A 200 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Some animal poaching within interior adjacent to the tallest stones.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 28/01/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[NRHE 442460 / SX67NE14] A hut circle of Iron Age date in excellent condition. (Letter S. Sayer, 26/07/1952).
(SX 66607662) Hut circle (NR) marked on historic Ordnance Survey map (1963 edition).