Name:Medieval drain, 21-25 Fore Street, Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• DRAIN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. + Sage, S., 1995, Archaeological Recording at 21/25, Fore Street, Totnes, 2-3, Plate 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350467.

Archaeological recording by Exeter Archaeology identified a medieval drain, the construction of which, and the surrounding occupation layer, are suggestive of an internal sub-floor drain similar to those found in other medieval buildings. No indication found for wall foundations, but these may have been destroyed during later building.

Nenk, B. S. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1997, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1996, 251 (Article in Serial). SDV361739.

Summary of a watching brief carried out by Exeter Archaeology.