Name:Cairn south-east of Pizwell Bridge

Summary

Prehistoric ring cairn to the south-east of Pizwell Bridge with three orthostats and a possible cist.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NE16

• RING CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Middle Bronze Age - 2000 BC to 1001 BC)

(21/04/1953) Cairn circle. Diameter 5.0m, stone A (length 610mm, height 457mm), stone B (length 762mm, height 457mm), stone C (length 610mm, height 305mm).
The circle is clearly defined, the stone at D is almost buried, and the rest of the circle is marked by small mounds, which undoubtedly are buried stones. The centre portion consists of a stone almost buried and a larger mound.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 176, Widecombe-in-the-Moor 2 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(18/06/1972) Slight cairn with retaining circle of diameter 4.5 metres and height 0.2 metres. Cairn is on Cator Common and east of Walla Brook. NGR given as SX 67107751.

Other details: 960 and 968.

Not visible on available aerial photographs (06/08/1985).

E10. Platform circle. Ring of kerb stones with a 6 metres internal diameter enclosing a flat-topped cairn 0.4 metres high. There is a possible central cist. Only three of kerb stones are left.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 138 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Pizwell Bridge cairn of circa 5 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high is to be found about 10 metres below the road in an unusual position near the base of the hill. Three retaining slabs form an arc around one side with another just under the turf. The top of a slab near the centre with a pit alongside might be one side of a cist. Other details: Map 18 Site 5.

Gerrard, S., 2004, List of Sites Remaining to be Considered for Designation on Dartmoor, Site 55. (Un-published). SDV345444.

Cairn near Pizwell Bridge was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 55.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Ring Cairn 296 metres south-east of Riddon Brake (Schedule Document). SDV346165.

Ring cairn 296 metres south-east of Riddon Brake is situated on a gentle south-west facing slope overlooking the Walla Brook. It survives as a 5.5 metre diameter flat topped circular mound standing up to 0.4 metres high. Around the southern edge of the mound are three edge set orthostats which represent the remains of a kerb which may survive elsewhere as a buried feature. A flat stone protruding through the turf within the southern part of the mound may represent a displaced cist coverstone. Ring cairns are interpreted as ritual monuments of Early and Middle Bronze Age date. This cairn survives well and is unusually sited towards the bottom of a slope. The cairn lies on the edge of an area containing a wide variety of broadly contemporary archaeological sites and it contributes to our understanding of Bronze Age land control and ritual. The cairn will also contain inportant archaeological and environmental information relating ot the monument and the landscape in which it was built. Other details: Monument 36054.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 442462 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346167.

The remains of a cairn and cist are alleged at this location.