Name:Two hut circles north of Lower Blackaton

Summary

Settlement containing 2 hut circles (sx67nw n of lower blackaton. Vis=24/4/1952 (os) hut a and b. On flattish ground on summit of hill in field of grass and burnt fern. Doorway indistinct. A fallen slab of stone probably an orthostat from one of the hut circles lies nearby. Vis=31/1/1971 (ancient monuments) one has entrance probably on s side, diam.8 yds. The other has possible remains of a protected entrance on n side, diam.10 yds. Vis=21/7/1982 (robinson). Doe fmw visit. Vis=two hut circles at sx69467877 and sx69427877. The first has what could be the fallen slab of stone to the north of it. Visible on raf 1950 and nmr 1980 ap (rchm app 1985).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))