Name:St. Mary's Parish Church, Upton Hellions

Summary

Parish church dedicated to st. Mary. It is essentially a norman building consisting mostly of small rubble, probably 12th century, in which 15th century windows have been inserted. A south aisle was added in the early 16th century. It still has its 15th century carved wagon roofs, an early 18th century pulpit ans some good carved bench-ends. Also interesting 17th century monument to richard reynell and wife (hoskin).

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• Church of England HER: 4891

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

HOSKIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42700.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)510.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)158.

Montague, l. A. D. /dcnq/20(1938-1939)215-216/hellions barton.

Doe/hhr:upton hellions/(20/5/1985)165.

Everett, a. W. /church guide/(nd).

Stabb, j. /some old devon churches/(1916).

Nmr=ss80sw35.

Aph=dap/iv 6/(10/7/1987).

MONTAGUE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17197.

An underground passage once connected the church with hellions barton (montague).

Pevsner in addition mentions unbuttressed, unpinnacled tower, norman font, church plate and the piers of unusual section which form the three-bay arcade between nave and south aisle (pevsner).

Small parish church. Late c12 nave and chancel, late c14/early c15 south porch. Late c15 tower and early mid c16 south aisle. Nave and chancel of random small-stone rubble with volcanic and mudstone with large volcanic quoins; beerstone and volcanic ashlar detail; slate roofs. Plan comprises nave with smaller and lower chancel, west tower and a relatively large south aisle east of south porch. Some late norman detail but most late perpendicular. Unbuttressed tower of two stages. See doe list for full details (doe).

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Upton Hellions. Proposed Conservation Area (Un-published). SDV345878.

Other details: Photo 1.