Name:Hut circle within Lower Cator Settlement

Summary

Prehistoric hut circle within Lower Cator settlement. Hut survives as a circular level platform cut into slope 7m diameter. Several boulders exposed including one orthostat of 1m high. There is a tree growing from the north side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NE19

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(21/04/1958) SX 68447598 Hut circle in fair condition approximately 4.5 metres diameter marked by eight stones which are mostly almost buried. Other details: Plan.

Royal Air Force, 1964, 6399, 24-25 (Aerial Photograph). SDV228504.

Other details: F61 58.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6875/1, 99-108 (Aerial Photograph). SDV289774.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NE (Cartographic). SDV337077.

Three possible small hut circles at SX68447594, SX68497594 and SX68527591 within a probable Medieval field system. Visible on 1977 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 133 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Lower Cator Prehistoric settlement includes this hut circle. It lies above the road and shows as a ring of slabs in poor condition but with a jamb stone indicating the position of the entrance. Other details: Map 17, Site 2.

Gerrard, S., 2004, List of Sites Remaining to be Considered for Designation on Dartmoor, Site 43 (Un-published). SDV345444.

(14/03/2008) Two hut circles on the north-east lower slopes of Corndon Down.
SX 6843 7598 One survives as a circular level platform cut into slope 7m diameter. Several boulders exposed including one orthostat of 1m high. There is a tree growing from the north side.
SX 6835 7580 A despoiled hut. The east side is damaged by ploughing. Survives as level platform with semi-circular turf and stone ring on west upslope side. Internal diameter 7m Some stone remains visible amidst turf bank.