Name:Possible enclosure south-east of Laughter Hole Farm

Summary

Enclosure recorded by Ordnance Survey in the 1950s. Not verified by 1985 Aerial Photograh Project or subsequent survey work.

• NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE? (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

(27/02/1950) Pound.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photograph. Appears to be within the streamworking area SX67NE/165.

(16/08/1988) SX 6598 7551. The 1905 1:2500 depicts this as crude stone symbols annotated 'Pound' and the 1965 6" (3) as pecks annotated 'Enclosure' but there is no trace of any feature here now. The site at the bottom of a gully on gently sloping ground, a quagmire from which the Winford Brook emerges. Scattered over the area in no specific patren are a few large stones and boulders but nothing interpretable as the remains of a pound. It is not a suitable situation for a pound and seems likely to have been an original misinterpretation.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1991, Duchy of Cornwall Enclosed Farmland Project: Archaeological Survey and Evaluation Dartmoor infill areas (Report - Survey). SDV364202.