Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Georgeham, Mortehoe

Summary

A total of 86 flints transferred to exeter museum from stroud museum. Part of the kitchin collection. Located only identified as spreacombe. May be connected to ss44se/24. Collection includes 6 leaf-shaped arrowheads, 2 barbed and tanged arrowheads, 2 possible arrowheads, 1 broken arrowhead, 37 scrapers of which 27 pebble flint, 21 thumbnail scrapers of which 15 pebble flint, 2 fabricators, 3 pebble cores, 1 retouched flake, 1 knife, 1 crested blade, 1 awl and 1 portland chert awl, 3 retouched blades, 1 quartz flake, 1 portland chert flake + 2 microliths (mus).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))