Name:Hut Circle 570 metres north-east of Bellever Tor

Remains of hut circles, an outlier to the settlement to the north.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Morley, B. M., 1975, Bellever Hut Circle (Site Visit). SDV357208.

Terraced hut on ground that slopes fairly steeply to the east. In forestry plantation, largely clear of trees.

Bellever Plantation. Bellever Tor. Site 6B. Spooner & Dixon Report No. Lakehead-Bellever-Laughter Site No. 23.
Hut circle. 7.4 metres diameter. On a platform site, cut into a south-east facing slope. Thickness of stone walls, 1.2 metres. Most of the stones have been removed. Entrance on the south-east side, both porch stones are in place. Not investigated, has been planted over.

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party, Appendix (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Site recorded.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 19th April 1983.

Not visible on 1946 RAF aerial photos due to tree cover.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1992, Bellever (Report - Survey). SDV268526.

Site visit 17th September 1992. Hut 13. diameter 8.0 metres. Wall 1.1 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Entrance to south-east, 0.9 metres wide. Well defined. Good facing stones. Well-preserved entrance with two flanking stones.

Smith, N., 1992, Condition Survey of Identified Archaeology with Woodland Areas 1992 (Un-published). SDV351819.

Bellever. Site 6B. Site visit 13th March 1992. Hut circle. Present ground cover grass with surrounding brash. There are no trees in the marked area. Stability OK. There is a tree root on the edge of the wall on the western side. Maintain current vegetation clearance management regime. Photos

Bellever. Site 6B. Site visit 25th September 1996. There is a large uprooted tree which has been felled resting on the northern part of the hut circle which is covered in gorse and may need to be removed. Site marked by a single post.

Gerrard, S., 1997, 144279f, 144279 (Un-published). SDV357207.

Site visit 8th July 1997. Hut circle forming part of preshistoric hut circle settlement to north of Bellever Tor. Diameter 7.5 metres. Double and single orthostat wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. Internal area 44.15 square metres. Door faces 165 degrees, measures 0.85 metres wide and is defined on ene by a large edge set slab and on wsw by a smaller more rounded rock. Surrounding area thick in gorse, bramble and young trees, though the hut itself is kept clear.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2014, Bellever: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV357070.