Name:Cross at Tackbear Manor, Bridgerule

Socket stone at Tackbear Manor converted to a trough.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE WEST

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS20SE2
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS20SE6

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Socket stone stands on the lawn at the front of Trackbeare House. Converted into trough. Square at the base, octagonal above, large cushion stops at four angles. Unusual feature is the presence above each stop of a prominent horizontal roll mould, not granite. Origin unknown possible import from Cornwall.0.43m high, 0.76m wide. Other details: Paper 4.

Other details: Photograph.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 456, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Tackbeare SS257019
A socket stone stands on the front lawn of Tackbeare, Bridgerule. A socket stone square at the base and octagonal above, with large cushions at the four angles, there is a prominent horizontal roll-mould above each cushion. The socket stone has been hollowed out to form a trough. The original site of the stone and cross is unknown. Tackbeare was a Domesday manor.
Socket stone 0.73 by 0.73 metres by 0.40 metres high. Inside 0.58 metres in diameter (roughly circular).