Name:Hellions Mill

Summary

Hellions Mills is a four storey brick and stone building. In the earlier 19th century it had two waterwheels, one driving a woollen factory, the other a corn mill with two pairs of stones. On the 1880s 25" OS map it is just marked as a corn mill. The machinery has now been removed and in c1973 the building was being used as a store.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Upton Hellions Mill (Corn) is marked on the 1880s 25" OS map to the south of the building now known as 'The Old Mill' with a sluice on the leat at SS83890325.

Davidson, J. B., 1882, On Some Further Documents Relating to Credition Minster, 267 (Article in Serial). SDV57916.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Mill in use as store at present. Building is four storeys high and of brick and stone. Path of leat still traceable. All machinery removed. Other details: Gazetteer/ Visited c1973.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 23.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Upton Hellions. Proposed Conservation Area (Un-published). SDV345878.

There has been a mill in the vicinity since at least the 14th century.

Documentary references from 1788 to 1871. In 1825 the mill is described as a 'Grist Mill' with two pairs of stones. In 1827, it is described as 'substantially built, three stories high with two water-wheels, one driving the [woollen] manufactory, and the other the corn mill, working two pair of stones' In 1844 the mill had three pairs of stones and the machinery is described as being of iron and wood and 'nearly new'. A second-hand steam engine was installed in 1871. Other details: Draft Report.