Name:Laughter Man standing stone south of Laughter Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Standing stone known as 'Laughter Man' of 2.65 metres high, 0.7 metres wide by 0.52 metres thick. Positioned at the northern end of a stone row, it was re-erected in 1893, and again in 1911 by the Duchy of Cornwall. Roughly rectangular but tapering upwards. Apparently on a cobbled platform raised 0.3 metres above natural ground level.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE28

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

'Menhir' shown on early 20th century map at the west end of the 'Stone Row'.

Burnard, R., 1914, 27th Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 70-71 (Article in Serial). SDV246012.

Burnard describes the re-erection of the stone.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Menhirs, 197, Plate 4 (Article in Serial). SDV231163.

Ancient Monuments, 1970, Standing stone south of Laughter Tor, AM7 (Report - Survey). SDV230063.

Visited on 6th May 1970. South of Laughter Tor stands the menhir known as 'Laughter Man'. Positioned at the north end of a stone row, it was re-erected in 1893, and again in 1911 by the Duchy of Cornwall. Roughly rectangular but tapering upwards. Apparently on a cobbled platform raised 300 millimetres above natural ground level.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6575, 1/365-385 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247974.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 151 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 17th July 1976. Standing stone possibly on site of cairn at higher end of double stone row. The standing stone was erected (or re-erected) there in 1893.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 488 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Standing stone made visible on 1977 aerial photograph by erosion around it.

Visited on 9th May 2002. Standing stone 720 metres south west of Laughter Hole Farm.

Longstone 2.4 metres high, sited below the crest and visible at a considerable distance from the south and east, was re-erected slightly out of alignment to the axis of the rows. It stands at the centre of a small cairn excavated by Burnard in 1903.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown on survey.

Standing stone visible on the aerial photography.

The monument includes two double stone alignments, a cairn and standing stone situated on a south facing slope of Laughter Tor overlooking the valley of the East Dart River. The standing stone is 2.65 metres high, 0.7 metres wide by 0.52 metres thick. The standing stone was re-erected in 1893 and again in 1911.

'Satnding Stone' shown on modern mapping.

A small cairn with a tall standing stone built into its centre stands at the north west end of the stone alignment. The cairn measures 5.5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high, whilst the standing stone is 2.65 metres high, 0.7 metres wide by 0.52 metres thick. The standing stone was re-erected in 1893 and again in 1911. The cairn was excavated in 1903 by Robert Burnard who found considerable quantities of charcoal.

Cunis, E, 2023, Condition of stone alignments below Laughter Tor (Personal Comment). SDV365544.

(13/02/2023) Condition photographs taken of vegetation coverage of stone alignments below Laughter Tor. Molinia growth threatening to overwhelm stones of this feature.