Name:Western double stone row south of standing stone south of Laughter Tor, Datmoor Forest

Summary

One of two alignments south of Laughter Tor. This alignment lies to the south of the standing stone and is also orientated approximately north-west to south-east and includes a 10 metre long double row of at least ten upright stones with an average height of 0.05 metres. The spacing of the stones is irregular and the distance between the rows is 1.0 metre.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE28

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

(22/09/1976) SX 6522 7538 Immediately south of the standing stone (MDV6001) a stone row was found, exposed by burning. It consists of 13 visible small stones "and some 9 can be located by probing".

This is not visible on 1977 NMR aerial photograph.

[915069] (08/05/1988) SX 6519875377. A double stone row at about 395m OD cuts across the gentle SW projecting spur of Laughter Tor in an area of heather and rough grass some 12m WSW of the standing stone 'Laughter Man' (SX 67 NE 28).
The stones, although all relatively small in size, form two good slightly curving rows oriented about 295 degrees. and 0.7m to 1.2m apart, consisting of thirteen stones (A to N) extending from SX 6519075381 some 15m ESE to SX 6520475375. Now visible are six stones in each row with a single stone A at the NW end. Originally there may have been at least ten in each row at intervals of about 1.2m.
The stones, all of local granite, are either flattish slabs or posts ranging in height from ground level to 0.3m. Except one A, the slabs, oriented along the line of the rows, are generally about 0.1m thick and 0.32m wide. The posts that are measurable are more irregular ranging from 0.15m square to 0.35m by 0.20m.
The stone A at the NW end is only partly visible, but probing indicates a slab 1m long set across the rows at a right angle. It may be a fallen post stone of the northern row but if so is of exceptional length and it is more probably a blocking stone. Some 13m to the NW a movable rounded stone Q is only coincidentally on the alignment and unlikely to be a part of the row. At the SE end a largely obscured stone P appears to be a slab at least 1m in diameter; its depth was not ascertained. Although close to the alignment it is untypical of the other stones and is also probably not associated.
As well at ten stones definitely seen, the sketch plan of 1965 incorporated sixteen others, located by probing. The stones shown in the present survey are those currently visible or probed. Other stones indicated on Mrs Woolner's (1965) sketch were either not located or were small loose stones not considered part of the alignments.
There is no evidence of a cairn at the W end of the alignment as suggested in 1965.
A further table of information is held in the NRHE archive.
NB: note that the labelling on the GIS layers based on the Royal Commission Duchy Survey have muddled the numbers for this and the shorter curving alignment to the west; this row is given the number 442476, even though the description is given in record 915069 [Richards, A. F., 23/06/2022].

(09/05/2002) Double stone alignment 740m south-west of Laughter Hole farm. Dense gorse and thick dead grass obscure the whole area in which the stone row is said to survive. At the time of the visit only two stones were visible, both of which just protrude through the surface.

Laughter Tor '2' double stone row with the upper end at SX65197539 with 10 stones. This stone row is merely a fragment starting about 12 metres west of the longstone. The stones just visible level with the turf. Five pairs about 1.4 metres apart with gaps for 2 more pairs can be traced for about 10 metres towards the crest of the ridge. It is on a similar orientation to the other double row but too far out of alignment to be a continuation. No doubt it continues under the turf but there are no obvious terminals indicating its original extent in either direction, the overgrowth being such that even a small cairn could have become completely buried.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Notes by Quinnell (Personal Comment). SDV141083.

(22/03/1995) Laughter Man. The Ordnance Survey has wrongly conflated two rows under the number SX67NE28 (see SMR/HER: SX67NE/27; MDV6003). This row was found and planned by the Woolners of Bradley Manor in 1965. The plan shows 25 stones; 14 visible, 11 found by probing.
Row is 38 paces long, starting 9 paces south of Laughter Man and extending west-north-west by east-south-east. Presumably never found by the Ordnance Survey, but a large scale survey was made c.1993 when found by the Royal Commission (NAR=SX67NE94).
Said to be a double row, centred SX 56197537, with 13 visible stones. 14 metres long.

Ancient Monuments, 2003, Schedule amendment (Schedule Document). SDV230030.

(08/09/2003) The remains of a double stone row comprising a 10 metre long double row of at least 10 upright stones, with an average height of 0.05 metres. The spacing of the stones is irregular and the distance between the rows is 1 metre. Scheduled

The monument includes two double stone alignments, a cairn and standing stone situated on a south facing slope of Laughter Tor overlooking the valley of the East Dart River. The second stone alignment lies to the south of the standing stone and is also orientated approximately north-west to south-east and includes a 10 metre long double row of at least ten upright stones with an average height of 0.05 meters. The spacing of the stones is irregular and the distance between the rows is 1.0 meter. (Amended 2003) Other details: SAM ID: 34459.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 23/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[915069 / SX67NE94] SX 652 755. Laughter Marr Stone Row. "Observed after considerable swaling. No stones above c. 12" high, perhaps ruins of a cairn at western end. Sketch plan of 26 stones, 10 seen and 16 only felt (citing personal comment: D. H. Woolner, Newton Abbot, 28/03/1965).
Immediately south of the standing stone another stone row was found, exposed by burning. It consists of thirteen visible small stones, "and some nine can be located by probing" (Devon Archaeological Society newsletter, Vol 12, June 1965).

Cunis, E, 2023, Condition of stone alignments below Laughter Tor (Personal Comment). SDV365544.

(13/02/2023) Condition photographs taken of vegetation coverage of stone alignments below Laughter Tor. Molinia growth threatening to overwhelm stones of this feature.