Name:Round barrow on Soussons Down, Manaton

Summary

One of a row of four barrows on Soussons Down known as 'The Red Barrows'. It is a substantial mound of 21.0 metres diameter by 1.3 metres high and appears to be undamaged. Two edge set stones on the south eastern side of the mound may represent the remains of a kerb which survives elsewhere as a buried feature

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

One of a row of four 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map on 'Soussons Common'.

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

Group of cairns on Soussons Warren Hill described as 'four fine tumuli', although Baring Gould states they show some signs of having been dug into; although this may be in part due to animal burrowing. These features should be investigated.

Worth, R. H., 1903, 22nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 140-142 (Article in Serial). SDV288725.

Baring Gould, S., 1903, Ninth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 143-5 (Article in Serial). SDV343488.

A group of four tumuli excavated in 1902. Numbered from south to north:
3. A cairn 60 feet diameter and "a few inches" high. No finds.

One of a row of four 'Tumuli' shown on early 20th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/540, 3148-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285230.

Photograph taken on 1st June 1950.

One of a group of 4 barrows on soussons down, on highest point of hill.

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party, Spooner/Dixon report (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Jan 1976 (J. Turner) Cairn. Not included in 1955 Spooner/Dixon report. Site no.3b in Soussons Plantation, Warren Hill in DNP field report. A few metres north of site no.2b. Heather covered. Has been investigated, not planted over. Present clearance adequate.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 155 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(14/10/1975) in plantation clearing. Excavated by Baring-Gould without result. Diameter 20m, height 1m.

Not clearly distinguishable as four barrows within the area left unplanted of trees. Visible on 1950 aerial photograph.

(03/07/1998) at SX 67697969, One of four round barrows on Soussons Down. Diameter 20m, height 1m. Central pit 1.6m by 1m by 0.2m deep. 2 edge set stones on the south-east side and 2m from the edge of the mound may represent a kerb. Bilberry and grass with large parts being devoid of any vegetation. Flat-topped mound although the north-west side is slightly raised above the rest. Large animal burrow in east side of mound. 10m to next one.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 19, 238, Map 24, Figure 24.2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Red Barrows cairn '3' at SX67697967 of 21.0 metres diameter by 1.3 metres high was described in the excavation report of 1902 as a 'mere heap of stones a few inches above ground level'. It is however a substantial monument and appears to be undamaged.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Visible on Ladar data.

One of a row of four 'Tumuli' shown on modern mapping.

This barrow is a substantial mound measuring 20 metres in diameter and 1 metre high. Two edge set stones on the south eastern side of the mound may represent the remains of a kerb which survives elsewhere as a buried feature.