Name:Round barrow on Soussons Down, Manaton

Summary

One of a row of four barrows on Soussons Down known as 'The Red Barrows' of 13.7 metres in diameter by 1.2 metres high. Excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1902. Fragments of burnt bone and wood charcoal found in central pit, with further bone, wood charcoal in paved area. Two indeterminate fragments of bronze also found, and a flint arrowhead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

One of a row of four 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map on 'Soussons Common'.

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

Group of cairns on Soussons Warren Hill described as 'four fine tumuli', although Baring Gould states they show some signs of having been dug into; although this may be in part due to animal burrowing. These features should be investigated.

Worth, R. H., 1903, 22nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 140-142 (Article in Serial). SDV288725.

Baring Gould, S., 1903, Ninth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 143-5 (Article in Serial). SDV343488.

A group of four tumuli excavated in 1902. Numbered from south to north:
2. An earth mound 45 feet diameter. Central pit containing charcoal and burnt bones. A flint arrowhead and two fragments of bronze were found elsewhere in the mound.

One of four 'Tumuli' shown on early 20th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF RP541/540, 3148-3149 (Aerial Photograph). SDV290988.

'Tumuli' depicted on map.
Central pit containing charcoal and burnt bones. A flint arrowhead and two fragments of bronze were found elsewhere in the mound (citing Worth, 1903).

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party, Soussons Plantation, 2B (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

January 1976 (J. Turner) Not included in 1955 Spooner/Dixon report. Site No.2B in Soussons Plantation, Warren Hill in Dartmoor National Park field report. North and beside site of No.1B. Hollow in the centre, heather covered. Has been investigated, not planted over. Present clearance adequate.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 155, Manaton 6 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Red Barrows (one of) SX6770 7966. Visited 14/10/1975
In plantation clearance, a largely earthen round barrow. Diameter 13.7 metres, height 1.2 metres.
Excavated in around 1903; fragments of burnt bone and wood charcoal found in central pit, more bone and wood charcoal found beneath and among stones in adjoining paved area. Well above paved area were two indeterminate fragments of bronze. From material of mound came a flint described as an arrowhead. Finds lost (citing Baring-Gould, Worth, 1903).

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 448 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Two fragments of bronze found 2 feet and 4 feet above paved area under central surface of disturbed barrow.

Visible on Royal Air Force 1950 aerial photographs.

One of four round barrows on Soussons Down (at SX67707966). Measures 14 metres in diameter, height 1.4 metres. Robbed. Central pit 7.2 metres by 4.5 metres. Excavated 1902. Paved area found. Large central depression creating illusion of outer ring. Wood charcoal, burnt bone, flint arrowhead and two bronze fragments recovered.

Red Barrows cairn '2' at SX67707965 of 15.0 metres diameter by 1.2 metres high was trenched in the 1902 excavations and about half the structure was removed. A central pit contained charcoal and bone fragments. Alongside this was an area paved with flat stones covering more burnt bone and charcoal, A flint arrowhead and two pieces of bronze were also recovered from within the barrow.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument includes four round barrows situated on a ridge separating the valleys of the East Dart and West Webburn Rivers. Mound is 14 metres in diameter and 1.4 metres high. This barrow was partially excavated in 1902 by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, who found a flint arrowhead, two pieces of bronze and a central pit containing wood charcoal and burnt bone. A paved area beside the pit was also covered in bone and charcoal. Both excavated barrows were composed largely of soil and all four may have been constructed in this way. Therefore, although no longer visible, quarry ditches from which this material was derived surround the mounds and survive as buried features with a maximum width of 4 metres.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Visible on Lidar data.