Name:Possible Barrow at Highermoor, Pancrasweek

Summary

Low mound to south-west of row of three scheduled barrows, on same alignment. Possibly another bowl barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, 53-4 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Possible barrow, one of a compact linear group of four barrows running slightly north-east/south-west of east to west. Other details: Pancrasweek 6; figure 15, photograph 15. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Earthworks of this possible barrow were not visible on the available lidar visualisations consulted during this survey.