Name:Cairn on Soussons Down

Summary

Diameter 9.7m, height 0.6m. Central pit 2.2m by 1.5m by 0.6m deep. Bilberry and grass covered mound currently enjoying a wide vista, but there are large number of regenerated trees growing in the vicinity, although there are none on the mound itself. Four stones in the immediate vicinity may have once belonged to the now destroyed row.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• National Monuments Record

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC? to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

Cairn (diameter 9.5m, height 0.6m), alignment length 61.3m
Soussons Common; due north. On the ridge near Golden Dagger is a rifled cairn. A pillaged stone row starts from this. There seems to have been three lines of stones; seven standing, some buried or fallen. Destroyed recently for walling.

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

1976 (J. Turner) Hollow in the centre, heather covered. No trace of stone row. (Jan 1976) five posts ringing clearance zone. All agreements carried out.

(14/10/1975) A ruined cairn, with triple stone row extending from it. Diameter 9m, height 0.4m.

Not visible, as in wooded area, on 1950 aerial photograph.

(03/07/1998) Round cairn on Soussons Down. Diameter 9.7m, height 0.6m. Central pit 2.2m by 1.5m by 0.6m deep. Bilberry and grass covered mound currently enjoying a wide vista, but there are large number of regen. trees growing in the vicinity, although there are none on the mound itself. Four stones in the immediate vicinity may have once belonged to the now destroyed row.