Name:Possible Dew Pond North-west of Ettiford Farm, Berrynarbor

Summary

An oval pit is visible as an earthwork and cropmark on aerial photographs between 1947 and 2007 and a shallow depression on the ground in 1998. It is interpreted as a dew pond, or possibly a quarry, that predates the 1880s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• POND (Unknown date)

Freeman, J. P., Pipe Trench Excavation (Worksheet). SDV76992.

Site visit 17th September 1998. Watching brief undertaken on cable trench in south-west corner of field. No archaeological features were observed and no finds recovered. The locations of a possible dewpond and a barrow were noted in the same field. The dew pond was a shallow depression filled with water about 10 metres diameter on a hilltop location. There was no evidence of a spring or outflow but the pond was reported not to have dried out in the previous four years.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1980, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1980 4112-4113 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350276.

A roughly circular pit is visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Tile: SS5444 03-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350196.

An oval earthwork pit is visible.

Dewpond. Shallow depression filled with water. Recorded in 1998.

An oval pit, roughly 16 by 18 metres in width, is visible as an earthwork and cropmark on aerial photographs between 1947 and 2007. It is likely to be the shallow, water-filled depression interpreted as a dewpond by Freeman when visited in 1998. Whilst close to numerous barrows, there is no indication of a bank around the hollow that could identify it as a later prehistoric pond barrow. It is sited just off the crest of the hill, a position more consistent with an interpretation as a dew pond, although several quarries are present in the area suggesting that it could be an extraction pit. It is not depicted on late nineteenth century maps and is therefore likely to predate the 1880s.