Name:St. Swithun's, Sandford

Summary

Chapel of Ease, now a church. It has Norman origins but was completely rebuilt circa 1520. It was renovated in 1847-8, when the nave roof was raised and the clerestory added, a new chancel and sacristy were built and the seating rearranged.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• Church of England HER: 4890

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

DELDERFIELD AND DAVIDSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57934.

Parish church of st. Swithin, formerly a chapel. Built in 1318, rebuilt two centuries later, and restored and enlarged in 1847. The church which had stood on the site in the 12th. Century was closed for eleven years after a murder had been committed within its walls. W gallery was elaborately carved being the gift of sir john davie in 1657. Ancient bench ends. The pews have doors which were probably fitted in georgian times. At the entrance to the church is an ancient building used as a parish room. Many memorials to the davie family. Reference in oliver's 'monasticon' (delderfield and davidson).

CRESSWELL, 1914-1915, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57936.

Two figures carved on the capital of one of the pillars probably represent story of fatal medieval quarrel within the building. Carving is of later date (cresswell, 1914-1915).

CRESSWELL, 1916-1917, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57937.

Sandford church has fine late 16th century carved bench-ends unlike any other in the diocese (cresswell, 1916-1917).

Des=delderfield, e. /express and echo/5-3-1977.

Davidson, j. B. /tda/14(1882)271/on some further documents relating to crediton minster.

Osa=ss80sw32.

Oliver, g. /dioceses exoniensis monasticon/(1840-1854)78-9.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/54(1923)171/the manor and hundred of crediton.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/8,pt.1(1914-1915)113-114/sandford church figures.

Llewellin, g. T. /dcnq/8,pt.1(1914-1915)114-115/sandford church figures.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/9,pt.1(1916-1917)118/sittings in churches.

Doe/hhr:sandford/(20/5/1985)126-127.

Aph=dap/gi 20,21(9/9/1986).

Aph=dap/gi 8,8a(9/9/1986).

Aph=dap/gi 20,21 (9/9/1986).

Aph=dap/gj 8,8a (9/9/1986).

Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2004)/in smr.

Originally a chapel licensed by bishop lacy, a licence which he later revoked in 1437. Rebuilt in 16th century. In 1524 it was allowed to have a separate burial ground. It progressed from being a private chapel to being a chapel of ease to being a parish church (reichel).

Chapel of ease, now church. Norman origins, completely rebuilt circa 1520; cleverly renovated in 1847-8 by haywood of exeter when nave roof was raised and clerestory added. New chancel and sacristy built, and seating rearranged. Late perpendicular throughout. See doe list for full details (doe).

DEAN MILLES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99074.

A respondent to the dean milles questionnaire believed it to be around 600 years old when asked in the middle of the 18th century (dean milles).

EDS, 1904-1905, Altar Tables at Pilton and Martinhoe (Article in Serial). SDV77514.

EDS, 1904-1905, Altar tables, 105, Photos (Article in Serial). SDV52007.

There are two altar tables in Sandford Church. The largest table is the oldest. The ornament is Jacobean and probably the whole is of the same date.

Fletcher, M. J., 2009, Archaeological Investigation and Excavation at St. Swithun's Parish Church, Sandford, Devon (Report - Excavation). SDV344481.

The church was built in 1318 with a new nave and aisles being constructed circa 1523-4. The west gallery with its elaborately carved wooden panels was gifted to the church in 1657. The building was renovated and enlarged in 1847-8. The alterations included a new chancel and sacristy, rearranged seating and a gothic reredos. The reredos was later destroyed. The gallery is supported by four stone columns with additional wooden columns supporting the eastern end of the gallery and cast iron poles the central part, the latter inserted to take the extra weight of the organ when it was installed. Removal of the suspended floor at the west end of the nave in conjunction with installation of toilet and kitchen facilities revealed stone platforms enclosing the columns which are thought to have been added in the 20th century, perhaps to strengthen the foundations or provide a strong sub-floor. The cast iron pillars are each set on a block of concrete. Also revealed beneath the floor was a brick-lined heating duct roofed with slate slabs. The only finds were 5 fragments of alabaster inscribed with part of the 2nd commandment which are thought to have come from the reredos and a carved alabaster spandrel. The latter may also have come from the reredos or from a wall monument.