Name:Hut circle settlement east of Laughter Tor

Summary

Hut circles within Bronze Age field system; consisting of at least five huts with associated enclosures / fields.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Settlement containing hut circles and field system, e of laughter tor.

Vis=2/2/1971 (ancient monuments) two hut circles associated with rectangular fields. Hut a. Entrance in se corner. Diameter 6 yards. Hut b diameter 5 yards.

Vis=there do appear to be two sets of field phases within this area of fragmentary banks. There are three hut circles visible. The features all appear as vegetation marks on the nmr 1979 ap (rchm app 1985).

Osa=sx67ne27/plan.

Aph=raf f62 58 6399 028-29/2 july 1964.

Aph=os/1972/066/051/tracing of this in parish file.

Aph=nmr sf1509/225-230(26/4/1979).

Des=os 6"(1904)107ne.

Des=mpp/157085+.

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

Depicted on the survey layer.

English Heritage, 2014, National Heritage List for England, 1021045 (National Heritage List for England). SDV355683.

The monument includes a prehistoric settlement and an irregular aggregate field system lying on the upper south east facing slope of Laughter Tor, overlooking the valley of the East Dart River. The prehistoric settlement survives wholly within the irregular aggregate field system and includes at least five stone hut circles. The stone hut circles survive as circular banks surrounding an internal area which varies from 8 sq m to 23 sq m, with the average being 14 sq m. The height of the surrounding walls varies between 0.4m and 0.7m, with the average being 0.52m. Two of the huts have visible doorways, two are conjoined and three are attached to field boundary banks. The irregular aggregate field system is defined by a series of sinuous low rubble banks, some of which are lynchetted and which together form at least 11 fields, which have been added over a period of time.
Field systems of a later date partly overlie the monument. The medieval fields are denoted by a series of banks and ditches, whilst a post-medieval coursed drystone wall leads across the monument from north east to south west