Name:Tree Ring Enclosures north of Langmoor Coppice, Hawkchurch

Summary

A number of dark oval cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1976, closely correspond to tree ring enclosures depicted on the late-19th century OS maps. One cropmark corresponds to a feature previously recorded as a prehistoric enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • TREE ENCLOSURE RING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV113034.

Small irregular single ditched enclosure, diam c.40m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/ne 6,7/(1/7/1989).

Des=drpfp 1998 + photos bo3-4.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=12/10/1998 (robinson) site lies on sw slope. No visible earthworks. Possibility that it is a tree ring cropmark. Land falls steeply to w + s (dprfp).

Several tree enclosures are depicted.

Several roughly oval areas of bare ground are depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76051, OS/76051 V 019-020 08-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359323.

Several curvilinear dark cropmarks are visible.

A number of dark curvilinear cropmarks forming rough ovals are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1976. They closely correspond to tree ring enclosures depicted on the late-19th century OS maps, and may have formed over drainage ditches that surrounded these enclosures. The trees appear to have been removed in the mid-20th century, with six apparently recently cleared and visible as areas of bare earth on aerial photographs taken in 1947. One of the cropmarks, centred at 332740,100141, corresponds to a feature previously recorded as a prehistoric enclosure from aerial reconnaissance in 1989.