Name:Blackaton Ball Tin Mill

Summary

A documented and well-preserved Medieval tin mill site surviving as a complex of earthworks with traces of masonry foundations. Detailed ground survey in 1984 revealed that the mill stone and wheelpit are approached from the north by a substantial leat channel. To the south of the mill are traces of further channels and pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• STAMPING MILL (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1566 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF 540/483, 3039-3040, (24/4/1951) (Aerial Photograph). SDV262763.

French, H. + Linehan, C. D., 1963, Abandoned Medieval Sites in Widecombe in the Moor, 176-7 (Article in Serial). SDV345196.

SX 689781. The site of a Blowing House is marked by a rectangular excavation at the south end of a leat which runs round the west side of Ball Mill. There is no documentary evidence for a blowing house here. The overflow from the leat is represented by the northern of two channels joining it to the river; the southern channel being the tail race from the waterwheel. The north end of the leat (SX 68907837) is higher than the surrounding moor so that it is probable that a raised wooden channel some 50 yards long connected it with the leat intake which can be seen above the bridge. No documentary references have been found for this blowing house.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F62/58/6399, 22-23 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

English Heritage, 1969-1989, English Heritage Records Office SAM Record, SAM Devon: 1028 (Un-published). SDV349864.

Medieval tin mill site surviving as a complex of earthworks with traces of masonry foundations. Detailed ground survey in 1984 revealed that the mill stone of wheelpit are approached from the north by a substantial leat channel.
To the south of the mill are traces of further channels and pits.
Documentary evidence indicates the mill was in existence prior to 1566.
A documented and well-preserved medieval tin mill of considerable importance to future understanding of medieval industry in the South West. It is vulnerable to moorland reclaimation.
Last updated: 1989

Timms, S., 1977-1982, Blackaton Ball Tin Mill site visit and update (Site Visit). SDV288358.

Remains of wheelpit and mill building survive in good state with a number of channels and banks leading off towards river which has been straightened out in 19th century. No earlier documentary history known. Owner proposes to improve field (at present rough pasture) and wishes to flatten leat bank. Dartmoor National Park Authority entered into management agreement with owner in 1978 to preserve this site. Department of Environment stated that it would be recommended for scheduling but it is still unscheduled in 1982, when Dartmoor National Park Authority agreement still holds. Sketch survey by Greeves identifies site as tinners mill and also records bound stone at SX68817809.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980-1981, Blackaton Ball Tin Mill and Leat; sketch onto OS Map (Plan - sketch). SDV288359.

Annotated map showing the position of the mill and the course of the leat.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, Number 4 (Un-published). SDV336693.

Definitely a mill site and likely to have been a tin mill. Field evidence.

Greeves, T. + Robinson, R., 1984, Blackaton Ball Tin Mill Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV288363.

(24/04/1984) Measured survey was carried out. The mill, leat embankment, wheelpit, pits (?buddles) and overflow channels were identified.

Leat but not the tin mill is visible on Royal Air Force 1951 aerial photograph.

Department of Environment, 1988, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter for Blackaton Ball Tin Mill (Correspondence). SDV288365.

(01/03/1988) Scheduled Monument Consent granted for erection of stock proof fence.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 42 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Site of Blackaton Ball knocking mill for crushing tin ore.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, Tinworking at Heathercombe, Manaton (Un-published). SDV280255.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, The Tin Industry, Step 3 Site Assessments: Devon, Devon 53, 59 (Report - Assessment). SDV346887.

The remains of a stamping mill at Blackerton Ball, surviving as earthworks and masonry fragments, with a well-defined and well-preserved leat channel. It is documented as extant before 1566.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.