Name:Building built into openworks west of Hookney Tor

Summary

Medieval or later tinners' hut sited in the base of a gully on the west side of Hookney Tor, just east of the road. The hut has robustly built dry stone granite walls with an entrance on the southeast side. The back wall which is built into the base of the slope has a small stone-built compartment or fireplace built into the north corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• TINNERS HUT (Built, II to Early 20th Century - 106 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D., Building in openworks west of Hookney Tor (Worksheet). SDV344943.

Ruined stone structure built into the north side of the openworks west of Hookney Tor. The north, west and east walls act as retaining walls granite rubble construction. Very narrow (0.5 meters wide) doorway in south wall and small possible furnace in the north-east corner. North wall survives to approximately 2.0 meters in height. Other details: Sketch plan on reverse (not to scale).

McCrone, P., 1996, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV293571.

Ruined building built into openwork gully. Fireplace in north-east corner; platform in north-west corner

Newman, P., 1998, The Dartmoor Tin Industry: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV351370.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(27/07/2001) SX 6955 8123. Tinners' hut sited in the base of a gully on the west side of Hookney Tor, just east of the road. The hut has robustly built dry stone granite walls with an entrance on the southeast side. The back wall which is built into the base of the slope has a small stone-built compartment or fireplace built into the north corner. Judging by the lack of loose stone the walls are more or less intact.