Name:Dinna Clerks Deserted Medieval Settlement, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

A medieval farmhouse in the north-east corner of a later enclosure known as Dinna Clerks. Excavated in 1966; a three-roomed longhouse was dated to the late 13th century or early 14th century by pottery and metal finds. It is thought to overlie the remains of a turf-walled house of late 12th century date. Surveyed in 2008. A pierced stone object found in the roots of a bush at Dinna Clerks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NE40

• HOUSE (Constructed, XI to XII - 1100 AD (Between) to 1199 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XIII to XIV - 1267 AD (Between) to 1332 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Constructed, XIII to XIV - 1267 AD (Between) to 1332 AD (Between))

Field named as Dinna Clerk (plot 1609) on 1843 Tithe Map and Apportionment.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F43.0184 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

French, H. + Linehan, C. D., 1963, Abandoned Medieval Sites in Widecombe in the Moor, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV345196.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124-5, Site 95 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

A Medieval farmstead at SX 692751 in the north east corner of later enclosures known as Dinna Clerks. Excavations in 1966 by Mrs E M Minter revealed a 50 ft x 12 ft three roomed long-house with one period of occupation; for which a date of late 13th century or early 14th century is suggested by the finds of pottery and metal. No associated crofts or gardens have been found.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 32 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visit 13th May 1966. Longhouse, 14.63 metres by 3.66 metres. Probably cross passage with a short wall projecting from the upper north corner and a protective all running from the north doorway to the end of the house. Visible field b oundaries on open moor.

Minter, E. M., 1972-1973, Eleven Years of Archaeological Work on Dartmoor, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV307263.

Excavations in 1966 revealed a three-roomed longhouse with a single period of occupation. A date of the late 13th or early 14th century is suggested by finds of pottery and a worn coin of circa 1253-1260.
The long-house overlays the remains of a turf walled house; probably built towards the end of the 12th century.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6875/2, 150-156 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282314.

Longhouse attached to a field boundary and represented by an area of bushes visible on aerial photograph.

Site visit 13th July 1979. Site of former longhouse in north-east corner. Remains have been excavated and fenced off. Faces south.

Beresford, G., 1979, Three Deserted Medieval Settlements on Dartmoor: a Report on the Late E. Marie Minter's Excavations (Article in Serial). SDV307264.

The 13th century stone longhouse overlies the remains of two superimposed turf walled buildings, first occupied circa 1200.

Ashbrook, K., 1980, Tool found at Dinna Clerks (Worksheet). SDV291392.

A pierced stone object found in the roots of a bush at Dinna Clerks, measuring 45 millimetres long, 10 millimetres wide and 3-5 millimetres thick in present form, which is incomplete. It has a hole at either end, although one end has broken off across the perforation. The perforations run slightly diagonally to the main axis. Resembles a prehistoric 'wrist guard', date uncertain. Sketch on worksheet. Made from micaceous sandstone.

Austin, D., 1985, Dartmoor and the Upland Village of the South West (Article in Monograph). SDV217979.

Austin discusses Beresford's report and casts doubt on the interpretation of stakeholes and turf walls. The site is also discussed in the context of similar south-western sites.

Henderson, C. G. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Medieval Settlements on Dartmoor and in West Devon: the evidence from excavations, 119-40 (Article in Monograph). SDV344633.

The pottery assemblage from the site dates its occupation to the period between the mid 13th century and the late 14th or early 15th century.

Gerrard, S., 2002, Dinna Clerks (Un-published). SDV288227.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.

(14/03/2008) Site resurveyed at a scale of 1:2500.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Dinna Clerks (Un-published). SDV352501.

Blackaton derserted Medieval farmstead.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX67NE40 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV288218.