Name:Destroyed cairn on Halstock Down

Summary

A severely damaged cairn lies on the south west flank of Halstock Down 65 metres above the military ring road. All that remains is a stony fringe 1.2 to 1.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres high indicating an original diameter of around 20 metres for this feature. The interior of the cairn has been removed down to the old ground surface which has been further disturbed by later pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

A ring cairn 870 metres south of Moorgate Farm.

Other than the diameter the remains give no indication as to the original form or height of this feature.

In the southern field is a circular bank measuring up to 3m wide and 0.6m high surrounding a 17.5m diameter internal area. The ring bank has been cut in four places by military pits and others in the vicinity further confuse the situation. Despite this, it is clear that this earthwork represents the site of a ring cairn.