Name:Cairn and cist 830m south of Moorgate Farm

Summary

Diameter measures 8.3m, height 0.5m. In centre of mound is a 1.5m long, 1.3m wide and 0.4m deep pit defined on ENE by a large edge set slab orientated at NNW - SSE. This stone measures 1.3m by 0.8m and 0.35m thick. Many of the other stones surrounding the pit have been placed in modern times. Location needs checking against Okehampton survey data.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(22/06/1999) SX 5984 9224 Cairn and cist 830m south of Moorgate Farm. Diameter measures 8.3m, height 0.5m. In centre of mound is a 1.5m long, 1.3m wide and 0.4m deep pit defined on ENE by a large edge set slab orientated at NNW - SSE. This stone measures 1.3m by 0.8m and 0.35m thick. Many of the other stones surrounding the pit have been placed in modern times - probably as a result of conversion into fox hole.