Name:Stone hut circle 670 metres south of Moorgate Farm

Summary

Originally identified as a hut circle, this feature was revised in 2003 during the walkover survey and is thought to be some sort of military feature; possibly a weapons pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 59 SE 22
  • Pastscape: 440888

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • GUN EMPLACEMENT? (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Stone hut circle 670 metres south of Moorgate Farm. Measures 4.6 metres by 3.2 metres. Rubble wall 1.4 metres wide, 0.35 metres high. Probably a hut circle, but could be a robbed cairn. Associated field.

Historic England, 2018, National Heritage List for England, 1999 scheduling (National Heritage List for England). SDV360653.

At the northern end of the field system is an oval structure which may represent a broadly contemporary stone hut circle.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 18/08/2003 (Website). SDV360651.

The hut circle described in 1999 in the Scheduled Monument notification is a military feature, one of many weapons pits and shell holes that also occupy this area.
Citing Probert, S. A. J., 18/08/2003 English Heritage Field Investigation.