Name:Jordan Mill, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Dewdon or Jordan Mill; probably dates back to the 15th century. Closed in 1930s. Now a dwelling house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CORN MILL (XIV to World War II - 1400 AD to 1939 AD (Between))

Jordan Mill house and yard, no 1620.

Fielder, M. E., 1934, Old Time Survivals in Devon, 361 (Article in Serial). SDV336455.

One hopper contains an old monolithic millstone, the other a french composite millstone. Fore part of mill formerly a woollen mill. Traces of its waterwheel remain. Cattle cake and pig feed now made here.

Linehan, C. D., 1962, A forgotten Manor at Widecombe in the Moor, 474 (Article in Serial). SDV288170.

Jordan first appears as a name in deeds of 1603 when the mills were sold. A tucking mill and a grist mill. Two small meadows still called Rack Meadow and Rack Park Meadow. Two wheels remained in use until the mill closed down in the 1930s.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 226 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Jordan mill, a one time corn mill on the West Webburn, probably dating from the 15th century and last used in the early 1920s. It is now charmingly converted into a dwelling house. Some old grinding stones are incorporated in the crazy paving in the garden, and an old wooden wheelaxle with iron straps is in use as a gatepost by the bridge over the stream, the leat is traceable upstream.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

(Visited in 1973 - estimate) 15th century gristmill. Machinery dismantled and destroyed. Leat diverted.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol V 912 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(Visited 11/7/1979 and 13/7/1979) The mill deeds go back to Elizabethan times. The path of the leat is still visible right up to where it was taken off the West Webburn some 600 metres upstream. There are two slotted boulders set in the channel here to hold a sluice gate. There are two mill stones set in the pavement outside the front door of the mill. It is no longer in action but according to the owner the machinery was still in place on his arrival in 1947. The present owner buried the wheel under what was the wheel pit. The mill had been working apparently not long before he came, but the building then was almost a ruin.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Appendix 2: No. 29 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Jordan Mill has documentary references dating back to the 17th century.