Name:Hut circle south-east of Oke Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement on the eastern slope of Oke Tor. Diameter 2.8 metres, earthwork wall 1.7 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Structure attached to the north-west side of this hut may be an annex or another hut. This second structure measures 3.8 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.8 metre wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. Grass and bilberry covered.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 149257, (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

The monument, which falls into eight areas, includes two partially enclosed stone hut circle settlements and a round cairn situated on the eastern slope of Oke Tor overlooking the valley of the River Taw. The northern settlement survives as two enclosures and four stone hut circles. The northern enclosure links two huts, whilst the southern enclosure has one hut. The fourth hut lies between the two enclosures. A length of broadly contemporary reave leads towards the northern enclosure.