Name:Cairn on Metheral Hill

Summary

A cairn lies on the northern flank of Metheral Hill in an area of shallow peat cuttings it measures 7.2m east to west by 6.2m and stands 0.5m high. Several small stones protrude through the turf covering of the mound but none appear to signify the presence of a cist or kerb.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Cairns not recorded.

Robinson, R., 1985, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV346449.

Two previously unrecorded small cairns, some 35.0 metres apart, located just north of the two set stones on the western slope of Metheral Hill which now act as markers of the Lydford / South Tawton. Cairn B (eastern cairn) measures 7.0 – 8.0 metres in diameter, 0.5 metres high and is stony and covered in heather and bilberry. There are no kerb stones visible on this cairn.

(29/01/1998) SX 6252 9008 The eastern of two round cairns on the north slope of Metheral Hill. This heather and grass-covered cairn measures 8.0 meters in diameter, height 0.9 meters and has not been robbed. There are a couple of stones protruding. This cairn lies 185.5 degrees from the eastern of the nearby boundary stones and 193.5 degrees from the western one. The second cairn is 280 degrees and 40.5 meters from this one.

(17/02/2004) SX 62569012. A cairn lies on the northern flank of Metheral Hill some 130m north of two prominent boundary stones. Situated in an area of shallow peat cuttings it measures 7.2m east to west by 6.2m and stands 0.5m high. Several small stones protrude through the turf covering of the mound but none appear to signify the presence of a cist or kerb.
The second cairn also scheduled in 1999 (MDV 60322) appears to be part of the Taw Marsh Reave.

English Heritage, 2008, Scheduled Ancient Monuments in Dartmoor National Park (GIS layer) (Interpretation). SDV346436.