Name:Western Hut Circle to the east of Langaford Tor, Lydford

Summary

Western hut circle which is one of four associated with the Prehistoric settlement enclosure to the east of Langaford Tor

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1989, Prehistoric Enclosure to west of Langaford Tor (Report - Survey). SDV243121.

A stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement 440 metres north-north-west of Powder Mills.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 64, Map 29, Settlement 11 (Monograph). SDV219155.

One of four hut circles in the northern enclosure at the 'Stennen Hill Settlements'.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 442562, SX67NW19 (Website). SDV359354.

Remains of a small enclosed settlement, partly impinged upon by a later building. There are four
hut circles of which three are attached to the enclosure walling. Their internal diameters range from 3.1 metres to 4.6 metres with rubble walling 1.1 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. All are in poor condition.