Name:Possible hut south of enclosure MDV27666

Summary

A stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement 440m NNW of Powder Mills was recorded from aerial photographs (1951) and Gerrard (1998), but was not seen during field survey in 1989.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 3049-50 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Two hut circles at SX 62407773 and SX 62397772 possibly within a possible element of an enclosure SX67NW/16. Visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

(21/07/1989) An enclosure containing two hut circles immediately NW and the fragment of a third enclosure with two hut circles immediately SE of the present enclosure, depicted and described by the RCHME APP (1985), could not be identified on the ground.
A table with further information on the stones is held in the archive.

(16/09/1998) SX 6238 7774 A stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement 440m NNW of Powder Mills.