Name:Forsythia Cottage, Velator, Braunton

God example of a small traditional two room plan cottage. Probably 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Child, P., 07/10/1998, Cottage at Velator, Wrafton (Correspondence). SDV347747.

A very good example of the smallest type of surviving tradtional house in Devon. It is particularly good in that it retains its thatched roof and has, if not original, sympathetic traditional timber casement windows. It is likely to be 18th century. Other details: Photographs.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Braunton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340998.

Forsythia Cottage, number 82. Cottage circa 1800, extended in later 19th century and in 20th century. Plastered cob, thatched roof with half-hipped and gabled ends, clay pantile roof to the outshuts. Integral stone gable end stack with later red brick shaft. Two room plan, the larger room with gable end fireplace, the smaller room unheated. The former staircase between the 2 rooms has been removed and a straight staircase installed at the rear left hand corner. Other details: DCMS 519/7/10004.

WA 114

Forsythia Cottage. Cottage. Circa 1800; extended later C19 and C20. Plastered cob. Thatched roof with half-hipped and gabled ends; clay pantile roof to the outshuts. Integral stone gable-end stack with later red brick shaft. PLAN: 2-room plan, the larger right-hand [EJ room with gable-end fireplace, the smaller left-hand room unheated. The former staircase between the two rooms has been removed and a straight staircase installed at the rear left-hand [NW] corner. Later in the C19 an outshut was built at the right [E] end, and in the C20 another outshut was built at the rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window south front. Circa late C19/C20 1- and 2-light timber casements with glazing bars; central doorway with C20 rendered porch with lean-to roof Single-storey outshut set back on right [E] end with 2-light casement and clay pantile lean-to roof Outshut across rear [NI also with lean-to clay pantile roof INTERIOR: Stone rubble fireplace with cambered chamfered timber bressumer. Thin unchamfered crossbeams and exposed joists. Plank door to re-sited straight stairs. East chamber has small fireplace with roughly chamfered timber lintel. Central partition between chambers with plank door. 3-bay roof, the two trusses with principals set on the wall-plates, crossed and pegged at apexes, pole rafters and purlins, battens and thatching ties intact.