Name:CAIRNFIELD in the Parish of South Tawton

Summary

Vis=est -/-/1998 (ancient monuments) cairnfield 700m w of fung shul. On gentle e-facing slope overlooking valley of blackaton brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CAIRNFIELD (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV217146.

Survives as a cluster of at least 25 mounds standing 0.4m to 0.8m high. Fourteen are circular, 3m to 6.9m diam. Remainder re ovoid, 4m to 10.2m long. One is denoted by a number of edge set stones (kerb) surrounded by a 1.5m wide and 0.3m high platform. This is probably a funerary round cairn and has been partly robbed or excavated.
Two lengths of rubble walling within the monument suggest that a field system was starting to be laid out before the area was abandoned.

Ancient Monuments, 1999, Schedule confirmation (Schedule Document). SDV217149.

(February 1999) Bronze Age cairnfield consisting of at least 25 cairns between 0.4 metres and 0.8 metres high. Of these 14 are circular with diameters of between 3 metres and 6.9 metres. The remainder are ovoid and vary form 4 metres and 10.2 metres long. One cairn has a kerb of edge set stones this is probably a funerary round cairn. It is surrounded by a 1.5 metre wide 0.3 metre high platform. It has been damaged by robbing or early excavation. Scheduled.