Name:Swing Bridge Section of Shaldon Bridge

Summary

Swing bridge section of Shaldon Bridge shown on 19th and early 20th century maps. Replaced in the 1930s by a drawbridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• SWING BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Swing Bridge' shown.

'Swing Bridge' shown. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Drawbridge' shown.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Shaldon Bridge Reconstruction Scheme, 3; figures 4-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV18872.

Shaldon Bridge was opened in June 1827, with a swing bridge on the Teignmouth side of the estuary. This was replaced in the 20th century with a lifting span (drawbridge). The swing bridge is shown on 19th and early 20th century maps.

Dommett, T., 2009, The Archaeology of the Teign Estuary: Intertidal Survey (Report - Survey). SDV349956.

Map object based on this source.