Name:Rendles Quay or Old Quay, Teignmouth

Summary

Old Quay, shown on 19th and early 20th century maps, predates New Quay which was built in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• QUAY (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 10/07/1990, DAP/SS, 11-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177423.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Old Quay' marked.

'Old Quay' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Old Quay' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Plan SX9272 & SX9372 (Cartographic). SDV350644.

'Old Quay' marked.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Teignmouth Quay Development, 6; figures 6-10; plate 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV351203.

Rendle's Quay, later known as the Old Quay, appears to have been built in 1817 by John Rendle on an area of undeveloped foreshore leased from Lord Clifford. The quay is not shown on the 1805 Ordnance Survey surveyors' drawing, but is shown as 'Rendle's Quay' on a map of 1842. A plan of 1849-50 shows that the quay contained a number of buildings including the Old Quay Inn, cellars, workshops and a limekiln, and in 1851 it was extended and developed, with a new storehouse, cranes and a weighbridge, and also railway sidings. In 1886 it was taken over by the newly formed Teignmouth Quay company, and incorporated into the new quay development.