Name:Barrow 'E' west of Higher Mattocks Down Farm

Summary

Prehistoric bowl barrow 'E' with three other barrows and a standing stone to the west of Higher Mattocks Down Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS64SW11

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The surveyor suggests this may be a long barrow or a natural feature. Grinsell however regards the feature to the west of the hedgebank as a separate feature, a barrow centred at SS60084389, 'cut into by the hedgebank'.
Barrow 'E' at SS60084389 is also listed as barrow (2). Other details: Barrow 'E'.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Grinsell records a barrow centred at SS60084389, 'cut into by the hedgebank'.

Gerrard, H., 1998, 149859 (Un-published). SDV345888.

Bowl barrow 265 metres west of Higher Mattocks Farm.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Four Bowl Barrows and a Standing Stone 330 metres west of Higher Mattocks Down Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345880.

Four bowl barrows and a standing stone 330 metres west of Higher Mattocks Down Farm situated in an elevated upland location overlooking the valleys of two tributaries to the River Yeo. All four barrows survive as circular mounds with encircling quarry ditches, from which material was derived during their construction. The mounds vary between 20.3 metres and 24.4 metres across and from 0.5 metres to 1.2 metres high. The ditches all survive as buried features from 3 metres to 5 metres wide. The standing stone is located on the south western edge of the central barrow and measures 1.5 metres long, 0.8 metres wide at the base and 2.5 metres high. A few scattered flints have been retrieved from the area surrounding these barrows and standing stone. The field boundary which crosses the monument is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included. Despite reduction in their height through cultivation all four barrows survive well and will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to their use and construction, and the surrounding landscape. These barrows form part of a dispersed group. Other details: Monument 32216.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34797 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345881.

Four bowl barrows and a standing stone situated in an elevated upland location overlooking the valleys of two tributaries to the River Yeo. All four barrows survive as circular mounds with encircling quarry ditches. The mounds vary between 20.3 metres and 24.4 metres across and from 0.5 metres and 1.2 metres high. The ditches all survive as buried features from 3 metres to 5 metres wide. The standing stone is located on the south western edge of the central barrow and measures 1.5 metres long, 0.8 metres wide at the base and 2.5 metres high.

Not shown on modern mapping.